Probrewer.com Space holder
World Beer Cup Endorser   Beer News

And the Winners Are

Sept 28, 2009 - The Great American Beer Festival by the numbers:

ADVERTISEMENT

* 457 breweries in the festival hall

* 2,100 beers served at the festival

* 49,000 attendees (includes brewers, volunteers and ticket holders)

* 3,000 volunteers

* 495 breweries in the competition

* 3,308 beers judged in the competition

* 78 categories judged + Pro-Am category

* 132 judges from ten countries

* Average number of competition beers entered in each category: 42

* Category with highest number of entries: 134, American Style India Pale Ale

And the winners:

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year: Coors Brewing Company, Golden, CO; Dr. David Ryder

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year: Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD; Robert Malone

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year: Dry Dock Brewing Company, Aurora, CO; Dry Dock Brewing Team

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year: Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA; Pizza Port Brew Guys

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year: Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA; Will Kemper

Category: 1 American-Style Cream Ale or Lager, 24 Entries

Gold: Milwaukee's Best, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Hamm's, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Bronze: Red Dog, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category: 2 American-Style Wheat Beer, 19 Entries

Gold: County Seat Wheat, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Silver: Shredders Wheat, Barley Brown's Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Bronze: Double Eagle Ale, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

Category: 3 American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast, 43 Entries

Gold: Haywire Hefeweizen, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA

Silver: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR

Bronze: UFO Hefeweizen, Harpoon Brewery, Boston, MA

Category: 4 Fruit Beer or Field Beer, 104 Entries

Gold: Raspberry Creek, Breakwater Brewing Co., Oceanside, CA

Silver: Magnolia's Peach, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery, Huntington Beach, CA

Bronze: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Co, New Glarus, WI

Category: 5 Herb and Spice or Chocolate Beer, 85 Entries

Gold: Stillwater Rye, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Silver: Imperial Chocolate Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR

Bronze: Rude Elf's Reserve, Fegley's Allentown & Bethlehem Brew Works, Allentown, PA

Category: 6 Coffee Flavored Beer, 45 Entries

Gold: Dude! Where's My Vespa?, Rock Bottom Brewery - Arlington, Arlington, VA

Silver: Overcast Espresso Stout, Oakshire Brewing, Eugene, OR

Bronze: Coffee Bender, Surly Brewing Co., Brooklyn Center, MN

Category: 7 Specialty Beer, 21 Entries

Gold: Chateau Jiahu, Dogfish Head Brewery, Milton, DE

Silver: Palo Santo Marron, Dogfish Head Brewery, Milton, DE

Bronze: Drunken Angel, Rock Bottom Brewery - Chicago, Chicago, IL

Category: 8, Rye Beer, 21 Entries

Gold: Crazy Jackass Ale, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA

Silver: Blue Point Brewing Co. RastafaRye, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

Bronze: Hoss, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category: 9 Specialty Honey Beer, 36 Entries

Gold: Countdown Honey Brown, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ

Silver: George's Fault, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Bronze: Midas Touch, Dogfish Head Brewery, Milton, DE

Category: 10 Session Beer, 27 Entries

Gold: KinderPils, Triumph Brewing Co. of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA

Silver: Firestone Xtra Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Bronze: Bam Biere, Jolly Pumpkin Artisan Ales, Dexter, MI

Category: 11 Other Strong Beer, 44 Entries

Gold: Cardiff, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

Silver: Winter Wheatwine, Rubicon Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA

Bronze: FiftyFifty Imperial Stout, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, CA

Category: 12 Experimental Beer, 32 Entries

Gold: TPS Report, Trinity Brewing Co, Colorado Springs, CO

Silver: Bloody Beer, Shorts Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI

Bronze: Brabant, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category: 13 Out of Category - Traditionally Brewed Beer, 82 Entries

Gold: W '10, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, OR

Silver: Brooklyner-Schneider Hopfen-Weisse, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Bronze: S1NIST0R Black Ale, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category: 14 Gluten Free Beer, 10 Entries

Gold: Celia Framboise, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT

Silver: Redbridge, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO

Bronze: Celia IPA, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT

Category: 15 American-Belgo-Style Ale, 51 Entries

Gold: Exit 4, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Cherry Hill, NJ

Silver: The Crow and The Sparrow, Rock Bottom Brewery - Chicago, Chicago, IL

Bronze: Temperance, Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery, Boulder, CO

Category: 16 American-Style Sour Ale, 32 Entries

Gold: Rosso e Marrone, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co, Pleasantville, NY

Silver: Raspberry Torte, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Bronze: Diamond Kings '09, Brugge Brasserie, Indianapolis, IN

Category: 17 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 33 Entries

Gold: Humidor Series IPA, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL

Silver: Red Woody, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Bronze: Red Brick Anniversary Ale 15, Red Brick-Atlanta Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Category: 18 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 110 Entries

Gold: Cereal Killer Barleywine, Arcadia Brewing Co., Battle Creek, MI

Silver: Barrel Aged Gonzo, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

Bronze: Duck-Rabbit Barrel Aged Baltic Porter, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Inc., Farmville, NC

Category: 19 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 45 Entries

Gold: Bourbonic Plague, Cascade Brewery Co. LLC, Portland, OR

Silver: Vlad the Imp Aler, Cascade Brewery Co. LLC, Portland, OR

Bronze: Phruit Phunk, Nodding Head Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Category: 20 Aged Beer, 32 Entries

Gold: Horn Dog Vintage 2007, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

Silver: St. Bob's Imperial Stout, IL Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: Winterfest 2008, Utah Brewers Co-op, Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 21 Kellerbier/Zwickelbier, 27 Entries

Gold: Hell In Keller, Uncle Billy's Brew & Que, Austin, TX

Silver: Natural Born Keller, Devil's Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Bronze: Red Rock Organic Zwickel Bier, Red Rock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 22 Smoked Beer, 43 Entries

Gold: Smokejumper, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

Silver: Up In Smoke, Fat Head's Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Bronze: Diesel Imperial Smoked Porter, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA

Category: 23 International-Style Pilsener, 13 Entries

Gold: Gold Leaf Lager, Devil's Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Silver: OE800, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Bronze: Gold Mountain Pilsner, Silver City Brewery, Silverdale, WA

Category: 24 German-Style Pilsener, 48 Entries

Gold: 106 Pilsner, Rock Bottom Brewery - Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI

Silver: Pilsner, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Troegs Sunshine Pils, Troegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA

Category: 25 Bohemian Style Pilsener, 39 Entries

Gold: Vermont Lager, Otter Creek Brewing/Wolaver's Organic Ales, Middlebury, VT

Silver: Gordon Biersch Czech Pilsner, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Broomfield, CO

Bronze: Bell's Lager Beer, Bell's Brewery, Inc., Galesburg, MI

Category: 26 Munich Style Helles, 31 Entries

Gold: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Silver: Where the Helles Bill?, The SandLot, Denver, CO

Bronze: Gordon Biersch , Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Broomfield, CO

Category: 27 Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest, 20 Entries

Gold: Move Back, The SandLot, Denver, CO

Silver: Greenside Up, The SandLot, Denver, CO

Bronze: Capital Bavarian Lager, Capital Brewery Co., Inc., Middleton, WI

Category: 28 American Style Light Lager, 25 Entries

Gold: Budweiser Select, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO

Silver: Keystone Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Bronze: Michelob Ultra, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Saint Louis, MO

Category: 29 American-Style Lager or Premium Lager, 34 Entries

Gold: Coors Banquet, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Bronze: Totally Naked, New Glarus Brewing Co, New Glarus, WI

Category: 30 American Style Specialty Lager, 23 Entries

Gold: Keystone Ice, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Pre-Pro, Coors Brewing Co., Gol, Golden, CO

Bronze: Steel Reserve, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category: 31 Vienna Style Lager, 25 Entries

Gold: Vienna Lager, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Silver: Vienna Lager, Devil's Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Bronze: Clipper City Marzhon Vienna Lager, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category: 32 German Style Märzen, 45 Entries

Gold: Dogtoberfest, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

Silver: Reines Marzen, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO

Bronze: Rocktoberfest, Rock Bottom Brewery - Long Beach, Long Beach, CA

Category: 33 American Style Amber Lager, 45 Entries

Gold: Durango Colorfest, Durango Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Silver: Killian's Red, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Bronze: Michelob Marzen, Michelob Brewing Co., Saint Louis, MO

Category: 34 European Style Dunkel, 21 Entries

Gold: Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Silver: Gordon Biersch Dunkles, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Broomfield, CO

Bronze: Dunkel, AC Golden Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category: 35 American-Style Dark Lager, 15 Entries

Gold: Session Black Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing at Riverplace, Portland, OR

Silver: Roadrunner Red Lager, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ

Bronze: Saranac Black Forest, Saranac/F.X. Matt Brewing Co., Utica, NY

Category: 36 German Style Schwarzbier, 34 Entries

Gold: Schwarzbier, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Silver: Schwarzbier, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Dark Helmet, Titletown Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI

Category: 37 Bock, 40 Entries

Gold: Troegenator, Troegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA

Silver: May Bock, Backcountry Brewery, Frisco, CO

Bronze: Fornicator, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Category: 38 German Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 21 Entries

Gold: The Kaiser, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Silver: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Bronze: Carbonator, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

Category: 39 Baltic-Style Porter, 16 Entries

Gold: Duck-Rabbit Baltic Porter, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Inc., Farmville, NC

Silver: Danzig, Devil's Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Bronze: Veles Baltic Porter, FireHouse Grill & Brewery, Sunnyvale, CA

Category: 40 Golden or Blonde Ale, 43 Entries

Gold: Golden Spike, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

Silver: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Bronze: Red Rock Blonde Ale, Red Rock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category: 41 German Style Kšlsch, 43 Entries

Gold: Kolsch, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Silver: Clearwater Kolsch, Ram Restaurant & Brewery (2), Tacoma, WA

Bronze: Stoudts Kolsch, Stoudt Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA

Category: 42 English-Style Summer Ale, 33 Entries

Gold: Light Rock Ale, RJ Rockers Brewing Co., Spartanburg, SC

Silver: Surfer's Summer Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Bronze: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Category: 43 Classic English Style Pale Ale, 33 Entries

Gold: Mactarnahan's Amber, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA

Silver: Mirror Pond Pale Ale, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Bronze: Hopfish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Cherry Hill, NJ

Category: 44 English-Style India Pale Ale, 40 Entries

Gold: Beech Street Bitter, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Silver: IPA, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Bronze: Brewer's Alley India Pale Ale, Brewer's Alley Restaurant and Brewery, Frederick, MD

Category: 45 American Style Pale Ale, 108 Entries

Gold: Sweetgrass IPA, Grand Teton Brewing Co., Victor, ID

Silver: 44 Pale Ale, Colorado Brewing Co./Draft House, Boulder, CO

Bronze: Tumble Off Pale Ale, Barley Brown's Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Category: 46 American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 70 Entries

Gold: Racer 5 IPA, Bear Republic Factory Five, Cloverdale, CA

Silver: Hopshot IPA, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ

Bronze: IPA Nectar, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Category: 47 American-Style India Pale Ale, 134 Entries

Gold: Union Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Sculpin IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Co, San Diego, CA

Bronze: Blind Pig IPA, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category: 48 Imperial India Pale Ale, 77 Entries

Gold: Organic Ace of Spades Imperial IPA, Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland, OR

Silver: Denogginizer, Drake's Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA

Bronze: Hip Hop Double IPA, Hollister Brewing Co., Goleta, CA

Category: 49 American Style Amber/Red Ale, 78 Entries

Gold: Organic Rise Up Red, Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland, OR

Silver: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA

Bronze: Hop Head Red, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA

Category: 50 Imperial Red Ale, 36 Entries

Gold: Shark Attack, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Silver: 547 Haight - The Toronado San Francisco's 20th Anniversary Imperial Red Ale, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: Organic Deranger Imperial Red, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 51 English Style Mild Ale, 17 Entries

Gold: Sara's Ruby Mild, Magnolia Gastropub & Brewery, San Francisco, CA

Silver: AK Session, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Bronze: Coyote Moon, Snipes Mountain Brewing Inc., Sunnyside, WA

Category: 52 Ordinary or Special Bitter, 45 Entries

Gold: Big Rapid Red, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ

Silver: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Numbers Ale, Red Brick-Atlanta Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Category: 53 Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter, 47 Entries

Gold: ESB, Redhook Ales - Woodinville, Woodinville, WA

Silver: Motorboat ESB, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Bronze: Colorado Boy IPA, Colorado Boy Pub & Brewery, Ridgway, CO

Category: 54 Scottish Style Ale, 29 Entries

Gold: Railbender Ale, Erie Brewing Co, Erie, PA

Silver: Kilt Lifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

Bronze: Cold Smoke Scotch Ale, Kettlehouse Brewing Co., Missoula, MT

Category: 55 Irish Style Red Ale, 32 Entries

Gold: Ridgetop Red, Silver City Brewery, Silverdale, WA

Silver: Colorado Boy Irish, Colorado Boy Pub & Brewery, Ridgway, CO

Bronze: Saranac Irish Red Ale, Saranac/F.X. Matt Brewing Co., Utica, NY

Category: 56 English Style Brown Ale, 41 Entries

Gold: Longboard Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery - La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Silver: Buster Nut Brown, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Bronze: Good Grief Brown, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Category: 57 American Style Brown Ale, 43 Entries

Gold: Dirty Helen Brown Ale, Barley Island Brewing Co., Noblesville, IN

Silver: Cheyenne Ca–on Ale, Bristol Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze: Great American Brown, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Category: 58 German Style Altbier, 35 Entries

Gold: Bismarck Altbier, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO

Silver: Boca Alt, Brewzzi West Palm, West Palm Beach, FL

Bronze: Gordon Biersch Alt Bier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Broomfield, CO

Category: 59 German-Style Sour Ale, 13 Entries

Gold: Berliner Weisse, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY

Silver: NBB Love, New Belgium Brewing Co., Inc., Fort Collins, CO

Bronze: Bad Kitty, Brugge Brasserie, Indianapolis, IN

Category: 60 South German Style Hefeweizen, 66 Entries

Gold: Top Heavy Hefeweizen, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Silver: U-Boat Hefeweizen, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO

Bronze: Wiezen, Redhook Ales - Portsmouth, Portsmouth, NH

Category: 61 German-Style Wheat Ale, 38 Entries

Gold: Hefeweizen, Triumph Brewing Co. of New Hope, New Hope, PA

Silver: Weizenbock, The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Fort Worth, TX

Bronze: Upslope Dunkel Weizen, Upslope Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category: 62 Belgian-Style Witbier, 53 Entries

Gold: ZON, Boulevard Brewing Co, Kansas City, MO

Silver: Belgian White, Big Dog's Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Bronze: Wits End, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA

Category: 63 French- and Belgian Style Saison, 56 Entries

Gold: Saison Vautour, McKenzie Brew House, Glen Mills, PA

Silver: Belgian Summer Ale, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY

Bronze: Saison Du Bastone, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI

Category: 64 Belgian and French-Style Ale, 41 Entries

Gold: Carnevale, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Silver: Demolition, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Bronze: Collaborative Evil-Sacramento, Sacramento Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA

Category: 65 Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale, 29 Entries

Gold: Duck Duck Gooze, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Silver: Red Rock, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI

Bronze: Supplication, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category: 66 Belgian-Style Abbey Ale, 58 Entries

Gold: Signature Dubbel, Choc Beer Co., Krebs, OK

Silver: Tripel, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Bronze: Deschutes Brewery Quad, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Category: 67 Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale, 70 Entries

Gold: Revelations, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Silver: "100", The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Fort Worth, TX

Bronze: Father Damien Abbey Ale, Maui Brewing Co., Lahaina, HI

Category: 68 Brown Porter, 38 Entries

Gold: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Silver: Lazy Jake Porter, Long Valley Pub and Brewery, Long Valley, NJ

Bronze: Black Butte Porter, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Category: 69 Robust Porter, 57 Entries

Gold: Pt. Reyes Porter, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Silver: Mocha Porter, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR

Bronze: Pirate's Porter, Sullivan's Black Forest Brew Haus & Grill, Frankenmuth, MI

Category: 70 Classic Irish Style Dry Stout, 19 Entries

Gold: Dark Starr Stout, Starr Hill Brewery, Crozet, VA

Silver: Three Steve Stout, Cambridge House Brew Pub, Torrington, CT

Bronze: Pub Dog Black Dog Stout, DOG Brewing Co., Westminster, MD

Category: 71 Foreign Style Stout, 20 Entries

Gold: Space Stout, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: San Quentin's Breakout Stout, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Bronze: Whiteface Black Diamond Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY

Category: 72 American-Style Stout, 22 Entries

Gold: Liberty Stout, Gella's Diner and Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS

Silver: Troegs Dead Reckoning, Troegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA

Bronze: Stonefly Oatmeal Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Category: 73 Sweet Stout, 27 Entries

Gold: Cow Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Silver: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI

Bronze: Steel Toe Stout, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Category: 74 Oatmeal Stout, 31 Entries

Gold: Ernest's Silky Smoove, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA

Silver: Oatmeal Stout, Schooner's Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA

Bronze: Sleeping Dog Stout, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category: 75 Imperial Stout, 56 Entries

Gold: Gonzo Imperial Porter, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

Silver: Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: Sexual Chocolate Imperial Stout, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC

Category: 76 Scotch Ale, 37 Entries

Gold: Reed's Wee Heavy, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Silver: BagPiper's Scotch Ale, Fegley's Allentown & Bethlehem Brew Works, Allentown, PA

Bronze: MacPelican's Wee Heavy Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Category: 77 Old Ale or Strong Ale, 29 Entries

Gold: Old Scrooge '98, Silver City Brewery, Silverdale, WA

Silver: Outback X, Bend Brewing Co, Bend, OR

Bronze: 4th Dementia Old Ale, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI

Category: 78 Barley Wine Style Ale, 54 Entries

Gold: Old Inventory Barley Wine, Valley Brewing Co., Stockton, CA

Silver: Treblehook, Redhook Ales - Woodinville, Woodinville, WA

Bronze: Old Ruffian Barley Wine, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

2009 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition

Gold: Herbal Joe's Columbarillo IPA, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Brewmaster: Jeff Erway, AHA Member: Ben Miller

Silver: Alright Already Amber, O'Fallon Brewery, O'Fallon, MO

Brewmaster: Brian Owens, AHA Member: Jim Yeager

Bronze: Time of the Season, Upslope Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Brewmaster: Daniel Pages, AHA Member: Brian Patterson


ADVERTISEMENT

border
Home | Help | Resources | News | Classifieds | Search | Discussion Boards
Contact us | Advertise

© 1996-2013 ProBrewer.com